- Legal identity: Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory), registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.
- 6,800 m² facility, 100+ employees, 80%+ skilled technicians.
- a hundred-odd machines — milling, turning, mill-turn, grinding.
- 20+ inspection instruments including Hexagon GLOBAL S CMMs.
- ISO 9001 · IATF 16949 · ISO 14001.
Who is the legal company behind the lead time?
| Field | Detail |
|---|---|
| Legal name | Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd |
| Brand name | Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory |
| Registration number | 91441900MA4UWT6X39 |
| Founded | 2005 |
| Address | No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470 |
How large is the facility and how many machines does it run?
The facility covers 6,800 m² and runs 100+ production machines — 3-axis (50+), 4-axis (20+), 5-axis (20+), 25+ lathes, and 7+ grinders — plus 20+ inspection instruments. The brands include Mazak, Brother, Citizen, Star, and TSUGAMI.
How does capacity translate into lead time?
Capacity decides how fast a job starts. Over a hundred machines means a job is placed on the right machine immediately rather than queued, and redundancy means one down machine does not stall an order. Capacity is what turns a quoted lead time into a kept one.
The difference between queue time and run time is the real measure of a plant. A part with forty minutes of cutting can start the same hour, or it can wait four days behind other jobs, depending on whether the shop has one suitable machine or a matched group. With over a hundred machines spread across milling, turning, mill-turn, and grinding, a job is routed to the right machine family instead of the only available one, which is why capacity shows up in the calendar rather than just in the brochure.
Redundancy is the second half. A single down machine in a small shop serializes everything behind it; the same failure in a grouped floor is absorbed by the next machine in the group. At peak season, when every order is urgent, that redundancy is the difference between a schedule that bends and one that breaks. Ask any supplier which machine is its bottleneck right now — a shop that can name it understands its own lead time, and a shop that cannot is promising a date it cannot defend.
What can the factory machine?

| Process | Held tolerance | Max workpiece |
|---|---|---|
| CNC milling (3/4/5-axis) | ±0.003 mm | 1300 × 700 × 600 mm |
| CNC turning | ±0.002 mm | Ø720 × 1280 mm |
| Precision grinding | ±0.002 mm | Surface / centerless / cylindrical |
The envelope numbers matter for schedule in a quiet way: a part that fits a machine comfortably runs faster and more predictably than one that is near the machine's limit, where rigidity, tool reach and clamping all get harder. The milling and turning envelopes here are chosen so that most work sits well inside the machine's travel rather than at its edge, which is where cycle time and scrap both climb. You should treat the maximum workpiece as a ceiling, not a target.
How does the team affect capacity?
100+ employees, with 80%+ skilled technicians and 60% of staff at five to ten years of tenure. An experienced team is capacity in its own right — it keeps a process repeatable and a schedule predictable across thousands of parts.
Tenure matters for a specific reason: precision on the first batch is an engineering result, but precision on the fourth batch is an organisational one. It depends on whether the operator who ran the accepted job is still here, whether the fixture and setup sheet were kept, and whether the person measuring your part today measured the same feature yesterday. A stable team turns that into repeatability instead of re-learning, and repeatability is what lets a quoted lead time survive from first article to production.
Which certifications does the factory hold?
| Standard | Certificate number | Scope |
|---|---|---|
| ISO 9001:2015 | 116024/A/0001/UK/En | Machining of metal parts |
| IATF 16949:2016 | 131941/A/0001/SM/En | Manufacture of CNC metal machining parts (excludes product design, Clause 8.3) |
| ISO 14001:2015 | 116024/B/0001/UK/En | Environmental management related to machining of metal parts |
Can I visit the factory to verify capacity?
Yes. Nothing verifies capacity like walking the floor. We are at No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470. Arrange a visit through [email protected] and see the machines that will run your job. A walk-through shows whether the machine groups are matched and whether the inspection room holds the instruments your tolerances require — details that are easier to judge in person than from a quote, and a good moment to talk through how your part would actually be made.
How the floor is laid out to protect the schedule
A plant's layout is a schedule decision, not an aesthetic one. Material that travels a short, clean path from goods-in to machining to inspection to dispatch spends less time in transit and less time waiting at each gate. The 6,800 m² here is organised so that a part moves through machine groups, a finishing area, and an inspection room in sequence, rather than doubling back across the floor between operations.
The layout also decides how a job is handed off. When a part leaves the mill and goes to a grinder, or leaves the lathe and goes to anodizing, each hand-off is a point where time and accountability can leak. Keeping the process steps physically adjacent shortens that hand-off, and keeping the measurement instruments near the machines they serve means a first article is checked where it was made, not carried to a distant lab and back. Both are the quiet engineering behind a delivery date that holds.
How machine brands and matched groups protect lead time
Brand names are not decoration; they are how a plant buys interchangeability. Machines from the same builder share control systems, tooling conventions, and operating habits, so an operator can move between them without re-learning, and a program can be repeated on a matched machine if the first one is busy. The floor here runs Mazak, Brother, Citizen, Star, and TSUGAMI machines, with turning also able to draw on Citizen and Star sliding-head lathes for slender work.
The practical effect on lead time is that a job is not tied to one specific machine. If a 5-axis center is down or loaded, the job moves to a matched center rather than waiting. That is capacity redundancy in its concrete form, and it is the reason a plant can quote a schedule it can keep even in a busy month. A buyer checking a factory should read the machine tags and ask whether the group is matched or whether every job depends on one hero machine.
What precision work demands from a plant
Tight tolerance is a facilities question before it is a skill question. Four things on this floor exist because of it.
| Requirement | What it looks like here |
|---|---|
| Dedicated finishing processes | 7+ grinders for surface, centerless and cylindrical work to ±0.002 mm, rather than grinding squeezed onto a shared bench |
| Measurement capacity that matches machining capacity | 20+ inspection instruments including two Hexagon GLOBAL S CMMs, so a first part does not wait in a measurement queue |
| Material verification before cutting | XRF spectrometer at goods-in against the mill certificate, with hardness on the HVS-1000A where condition is specified |
| Experienced operators on repeat work | 100+ staff, more than 80% skilled technicians, around 60% with five to ten years of tenure |
The last row is the one buyers underrate. Precision on a first article is an engineering result; precision on the fourth batch is an organisational one, and it depends on whether the person who ran the accepted job is still here and whether the fixture and setup sheet were kept.
How capacity and precision pull against each other
Speed and tolerance compete for the same budget. A heavier cut removes material faster and puts more force and heat into the part, which is exactly what moves a thin wall or a large flat face. That is why the three lead-time tiers of roughly 3, 7 and 30 days exist: the tier reflects the number of operations a part needs, including the slower finishing passes and the grinding step that tight features require.
Having over a hundred machines across 6,800 m² helps here in a specific way. Capacity means a precision job does not have to be rushed to free a machine for the next order, because the next order has somewhere else to go. When a plant is short of machines, the pressure lands on cycle time, and cycle time pressure lands on tolerance. Ask any supplier what happens to your job when the shop gets busy; the answer tells you whether the tolerance you were quoted is the tolerance you will receive in month six.
Verifying this plant against what it claims
The claims on this site are checkable, and the numbers to check them against are these. Legal entity Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, trading as Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory and Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory, business registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005, at No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470. Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 number 116024/A/0001/UK/En, IATF 16949:2016 number 131941/A/0001/SM/En, ISO 14001:2015 number 116024/B/0001/UK/En, with the automotive scope excluding product design under Clause 8.3. Capability: ±0.003 mm CNC milling, ±0.002 mm CNC turning, ±0.002 mm grinding, Cpk targets of 1.67 and 1.33, with a recorded 1.851 (one characteristic on one part, not a blanket capability claim) on a named length characteristic.
Read the tolerance band before you read the index. Cpk is a ratio of the tolerance band to the process spread, not an absolute measure of accuracy. The figure above was recorded on a length characteristic with a 0.4 mm band (76.1–76.5 mm) — wide by design. Hold the same process spread against a ±0.005 mm feature and it fails outright. Ask for the band, the subgroup count and the sampling window on every capability number a supplier quotes.
For a remote check, ask for a CMM report, an SPC chart with the characteristic named, an XRF result paired with its mill certificate, and one lot record from the MES and ERP system. For an on-site check, walk from goods-in to the inspection room and read the machine tags on the way. Arrange either through [email protected].
What this shop actually runs
If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Applications: compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Applications: prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Applications: long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Applications: shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Applications: hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.
Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).
Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Send your drawing for a quote.
Email [email protected] or call +86 13126536955 for a review and quote.


Frequently Asked Questions




Who is the legal company behind the brand?
In short, The marketing brand is operated by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (brand name Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory), registration number 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded in 2005 and headquartered in Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China.
How large is the factory and how many machines does it run?
The facility covers 6,800 m² and houses 100+ production machines — 3-axis (50+), 4-axis (20+), 5-axis (20+), 25+ lathes, and 7+ grinders — plus 20+ inspection instruments. Brands include Mazak, Brother, Citizen, Star, and TSUGAMI.
How does capacity affect my lead time?
Capacity decides how fast a job starts. With 100+ machines, a job is placed on the right machine immediately rather than queued, and redundancy means one down machine does not stall your order.
What tolerances can the factory hold?
In short, ±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning, and ±0.002 mm for precision grinding. We verify critical dimensions on Hexagon CMMs, with process capability Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics.
What certifications does the factory hold?
Yes. We hold ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, and ISO 14001:2015. IATF 16949 scope excludes product design under Clause 8.3, so we are a build-to-print manufacturer.
Can I visit the factory?
Yes. We welcome factory visits at our Hengli Town, Dongguan address. A visit lets you verify the machines, the inspection bench, and the team before you commit — the strongest verification there is.
How do I contact the factory?
Email [email protected] or call +86 13126536955. Send your drawing and you will get a review and a quote with a realistic lead time, usually within one business day.
How does the floor layout affect my lead time?
A part that moves through machine groups, finishing, and inspection in sequence spends less time in transit and at hand-off gates. Keeping process steps adjacent and instruments near the machines shortens the schedule and keeps accountability clear.
Why do machine brands matter for schedule reliability?
In short, Matched machines from the same builder share controls and tooling, so a job can move to a paired machine if the first one is loaded or down. Brands like Mazak, Brother, Citizen, Star, and TSUGAMI buy interchangeability, which is what keeps a delivery date stable in a busy month.
Continue reading: China Precision Machining Services · China Precision Machining · Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM B209/B209M-21 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Sheet and Plate
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
- ISO 14001 — Environmental management systems — Requirements with guidance for use
