Zhuohang Precision Machining FactoryChina Precision Machining

China Precision Machining Parts

China Precision Machining Parts — precision CNC machining from a Dongguan plant. Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

The lead time on a machined part is decided as much by its design as by the shop's calendar. This page explains how complexity, process steps, and capacity combine to set the schedule, and how to buy parts that land on time.

At a glance
  • 100+ machines, 6,800 m² for capacity planning and fast starts. ±0.003 mm milling / ±0.002 mm turning; ±0.002 mm grinding.
  • MOQ 1 piece, lead times of roughly 3 / 7 / 30 days.
  • 10–20 process steps on complex parts.
  • ISO 9001 · IATF 16949 · ISO 14001.

What types of machined parts can you produce on schedule?

The floor covers the full metal-cutting range, so most parts stay under one roof between operations — fewer hand-offs means a shorter, more predictable schedule.

ProcessCapacityMax workpiece
3-axis milling50+ centers1300 × 700 × 600 mm (milling)
4-axis milling20+ centers
5-axis milling20+ centers
CNC turning25+ lathesØ720 × 1280 mm
Mill-turnMulti-task centers (Mazak / Brother class)Single-setup complex geometry
Grinding7+ (surface / centerless / cylindrical)±0.002 mm finishes

Which materials can you machine?

Material choice sets a floor under cycle time, and the schedule reads differently for each family. Aluminum and free-machining grades cut quickly; stainless steel runs slower and work-hardens if pushed; titanium runs slowest because it concentrates heat in the cut. The table lists the grades the floor runs, and your note in each row is the schedule signal to watch.

Material familyGrades we runNotes for buyers
Aluminum6061, 6063, 6082, 7075, 2014Fastest to machine; the default for prototypes and production
Stainless steel303, 304, 316, 316L, 17-4PH303 for free-machining; 316L for corrosion; 17-4PH for strength + aging
Carbon / alloy steel1018, 1045, 4140, 4340, 12L14Carburizing or nitriding available for wear parts
Brass / copperC360, H62, C110For electrical and thermal conductivity
TitaniumTA2, TC4 (Grade 2 / 5)Stress-relief above 500 °C is outsourced to a qualified partner
PlasticsABS, POM, nylon, PTFE, PEEKFor insulators, non-metal prototypes, and low-friction parts

What tolerances can you hold, and how do they affect lead time?

ProcessHeld toleranceTypical use
CNC milling±0.003 mmHousings, brackets, prismatic parts
CNC turning±0.002 mmShafts, pins, bushings, round parts
Precision grinding±0.002 mmBearing seats, roundness-critical surfaces

Tighter tolerances slow feeds and add measurement. Holding tight tolerances only where function requires it keeps the schedule short.

How does part complexity affect the schedule?

Titanium (Ti-6Al-4V) component machined on a CNC machining center, with the workpiece clamped in a precision vise.

Complexity is a count of operations. A part with 10–20 process steps — especially with surface finishing — lands in the longer tier. The step count is what you should ask for when estimating a delivery date.

Counting steps is a skill you can learn without a machinist present. Read the print the way the floor will: each face with functional features is a setup, each tight callout is a possible grinding step, each finish is a hand-off, each thread is a toolpath and a check. A part with three related faces, a bearing seat, and an anodize is already a long-tier job even if the geometry looks simple, because the schedule is built from the steps, not from the silhouette.

The step count is also the answer to a question buyers ask constantly: why do two similar-looking parts quote different lead times? The answer is almost always a hidden step — a tolerance that forces grinding, a finish that forces masking, a relationship across faces that forces a 5-axis setup. Ask the supplier to list the operations and the difference stops being mysterious.

How are parts verified before they ship?

Which secondary operations affect lead time?

How do I plan parts delivery reliably?

Share your annual volume and cadence with the quote. A supplier who knows the forecast can reserve capacity and stage material, which shortens lead time and flattens cost across the year.

Reliable delivery is built in the drawing and the forecast, not in the follow-up email. A drawing that names datums, marks critical characteristics, and states whether toleranced dimensions are before or after coating removes the re-measurement loops that eat a calendar. A forecast — even a rolling one with a stated tolerance — lets the supplier order the right material and hold a machine at the right moment. The two together turn a delivery date from a hope into a plan.

Which feature types can be held tight, and how

Tolerance is easier to plan feature by feature than part by part, because each feature type has its own limiting factor.

FeatureRoute to hold itWhat limits it
Bore diameter and roundnessTurn or mill, then cylindrical grinding for ±0.002 mmClamping distortion, and springback after the part is released
Shaft diameter on a slender partSliding-head turning, then centerless or cylindrical grindingDeflection along the length rather than the diameter itself
Flatness on a large faceRough, stress relieve, finish, then surface grinding where neededResidual stress released during roughing
Hole position across several faces4-axis or 5-axis milling in one setupStacked setups, where each re-fixturing adds alignment error
Concentric turned and milled featuresMill-turn, so both are made without moving the partTiming between operations, not the size of either one
Coated dimensionMachine to the pre-coating size, verify thickness on a Fischer gaugeWhether the drawing states size before or after coating

Held tolerance is ±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning and ±0.002 mm on grinding, inside envelopes of 1300 × 700 × 600 mm and Ø720 × 1280 mm, which is the ceiling the whole feature set sits under.

How material verification protects the schedule

A wrong alloy machined well is still scrap, and scrap is the most expensive kind of delay because it repeats the whole schedule. That is why every incoming lot is checked by XRF spectrometer against its mill certificate before it reaches a machine. The check catches a substituted or mixed alloy at the door, where it costs a phone call, rather than after machining, where it costs a batch and a month.

This matters most for parts whose material is part of the function — a 316L fitting that must resist corrosion, a 7075-T6 housing that must hold strength, a titanium component that must not be a lower grade. The grade you specify is the grade that must actually be cut, and the XRF check is the proof. It also protects the schedule in the other direction: because verification happens before cutting, a material problem never becomes a mid-run discovery that stalls a half-finished batch and forces a re-order.

What to put on a precision drawing so the part arrives right

Because the IATF 16949 scope excludes product design under Clause 8.3, this is a build-to-print operation, and the print has to carry the intent. Six items do most of the work: a datum scheme, so the part is located the way it will be used; critical characteristics marked, so measurement and capability tracking go where function lives; tight limits only on features that mate, since a blanket tolerance buys inspection rather than performance; material grade and condition, verified here by XRF against the mill certificate; whether a toleranced dimension is before or after coating; and the reference condition for measurement where a feature is long and tight enough for temperature to matter.

A drawing with those six is quotable in one pass, and it removes the two most common causes of a rejected first article: a relationship that was implied rather than stated, and a dimension measured from a different datum than the one the designer had in mind.

What ships with a precision part

Documents are matched to the part rather than issued as a template. CMM dimensional reports from Hexagon GLOBAL S machines list nominal, actual and deviation for critical features. SPC control charts cover characteristics tracked for capability, against Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial on critical and ≥ 1.33 on general, with 1.851 (one characteristic on one part, not a blanket capability claim) recorded on a 76.1 to 76.5 mm length characteristic. Material certificates travel with their XRF verification, and hardness, coating thickness, salt spray or tensile results are added where the print calls for them. PPAP and FAI packages are prepared on request.

Read the tolerance band before you read the index. Cpk is a ratio of the tolerance band to the process spread, not an absolute measure of accuracy. The figure above was recorded on a length characteristic with a 0.4 mm band (76.1–76.5 mm) — wide by design. Hold the same process spread against a ±0.005 mm feature and it fails outright. Ask for the band, the subgroup count and the sampling window on every capability number a supplier quotes.

Packing is part of precision on an export order. A ground surface held to ±0.002 mm that is marked in transit is scrap, not a cosmetic complaint, so surface protection and layer separation are specified with the order rather than left to habit. Commercial documents are issued in the name of Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, business registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, so the manufacturer of record matches your contract at customs, and the part that arrives is the part that was measured.

What this shop actually runs

If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Applications: compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Applications: prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Applications: long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Applications: shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Applications: hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.

Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).

Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Send your drawing for a quote.

Email [email protected] or call +86 13126536955 for a review and quote.

Frequently Asked Questions

Hexagon CMM measuring room verifying a custom machined part
Hexagon CMM dimensional verification
Custom mill-turn copper alloy part
Mill-turn copper alloy part
Custom CNC turned stainless steel part
Turned stainless steel component
Custom CNC milled aluminum part with precision features
Milled aluminum part machined to your drawing
What types of CNC machined parts do you manufacture?

In short, We manufacture prismatic milled parts, turned and mill-turn components, and ground precision parts — housings, brackets, shafts, pins, bushings, flanges, and complex single-setup geometry, in aluminum, stainless steel, brass, copper, titanium, or engineering plastics.

What tolerances can you hold?

±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning, and ±0.002 mm for precision grinding. We verify critical dimensions on Hexagon CMMs, with process capability Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics.

Which materials can you machine?

In short, Aluminum, stainless steel, carbon and alloy steel, brass, copper, titanium, and magnesium, plus engineering plastics including ABS, POM, nylon, PTFE, and PEEK. Incoming lots are XRF-checked against the mill certificate so the grade you specify is the grade you receive.

What are your lead times for parts?

Roughly 3, 7, or 30 days depending on part complexity and process steps. Simpler parts ship in about 3 days; parts with surface finishing or many operations fall into the longer 30-day tier.

How does complexity affect lead time?

Complexity is a count of operations and process steps. A part with 10–20 steps — especially with surface finishing — lands in the longer 30-day tier. Fewer setups move a part down a tier.

What is your minimum order quantity?

Our MOQ is 1 piece. We take prototype and single-part orders as well as production runs, so you can validate a design before committing to volume.

How do I get parts quoted?

Email your STEP, IGES, or 2D drawing to [email protected] with the quantity and target date. We return a review and a quote with a realistic lead time, usually within one business day.

How does material verification protect my schedule?

In short, Every incoming lot is XRF-checked against its mill certificate before machining, so a substituted or mixed alloy is caught at the door instead of after cutting. A wrong alloy machined well is still scrap, and scrap repeats the whole schedule, so verification is as much a lead-time discipline as a quality one.

Why do similar-looking parts quote different lead times?

In short, The schedule is built from process steps, not from the silhouette. A hidden tolerance that forces grinding, a finish that forces masking, or a relationship across faces that forces a 5-axis setup can move one part into a longer tier than a similar-looking neighbor.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
  • ASTM A276/A276M-17 — Standard Specification for Stainless Steel Bars and Shapes
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements